Dr. Gary Karlin Michelson, Found Animals Foundation, Forbes billionaire, 20 Million Minds, Alya
[…] Defendants argue the discovery failure “was extremely concerning” because the prosecutor showed the jury “extremely prejudicial emails allegedly sent between defendants” and there was “no proper chain of custody for the computers that were seized from Powers’s home in Costa Rica.”

Penal Code Section 1054.1 and CALCRIM No. 306

Section 1054.1 provides in pertinent part as follows:  “The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies:  [¶] . . . [¶]  (c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged.”  The disclosure is to be made at least 30 days prior to trial.  (§ 1054.7.)  Upon finding a violation of the criminal discovery statutes, the court “may advise the jury of any failure or refusal to disclose and of any untimely disclosure.”  (§ 1054.5, subd. (b).)