http://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/nonpub/B261156.PDF
[…] instruct the jury on the discovery failure pursuant to CALCRIM No. 306. Defendants argue they had specifically
requested disclosure of all evidence pursuant to the discovery provisions of
section 1054.1 prior to trial, but the hard drive was not included in the
prosecution’s discovery. Defendants
argue the discovery failure “was extremely concerning” because the prosecutor
showed the jury “extremely prejudicial emails allegedly sent between
defendants” and there was “no proper chain of custody for the computers that
were seized from Powers’s home in Costa Rica.”
Penal Code Section 1054.1 and
CALCRIM No. 306
Section 1054.1 provides in
pertinent part as follows: “The
prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all
of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the
prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the
possession of the investigating agencies:
[¶] . . . [¶] (c) All relevant
real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses
charged.” The disclosure is to be made
at least 30 days prior to trial. (§
1054.7.) Upon finding a violation of the
criminal discovery statutes, the court “may advise the jury of any failure or
refusal to disclose and of any untimely disclosure.” (§ 1054.5, subd. (b).)
CALCRIM No. 306 provides in