Dr. Gary Karlin Michelson, Found Animals Foundation, Forbes billionaire, 20 Million Minds, Alya
[…] Although defendants are correct the information alleged only a taking in excess of $400 and the jury was not instructed on the dollar amount required for grand theft, we conclude there is no basis to reduce the offense to petty theft under the circumstances of this case.

Penal Code Section 1157, Related Statutes, and Applicable Case Law

“Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty.  Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”  (§ 1157.)  “Theft is divided into two degrees, the first of which is termed grand theft; the second, petty theft.”