http://www.courts.ca.gov/opinions/nonpub/B261156.PDF
[…] alleged a theft in excess of $400, the jury was not instructed under current
law that a grand theft is committed by the taking in excess of $950, the jury
returned no verdict finding the amount of the loss in count 46, and pursuant to
section 1157, the verdict must be construed to be petty theft. Although defendants are correct the
information alleged only a taking in excess of $400 and the jury was not
instructed on the dollar amount required for grand theft, we conclude there is
no basis to reduce the offense to petty theft under the circumstances of this
case.
Penal Code Section 1157, Related
Statutes, and Applicable Case Law
“Whenever a defendant is convicted
of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees,
the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the
crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty.
Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of
the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed
to be of the lesser degree.” (§
1157.) “Theft is divided into two
degrees, the first of which is termed grand theft; the second, petty
theft.” (§ 486.) “[S]ection 952 states, in part: ‘In charging theft it shall be sufficient to
allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of